The star HR 7270

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7270
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7270 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7270
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 178840
HIP 94272
TYC 6886-2564-1
Gaia DR2- 6759274601069644160
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [1]
6.23 (BT) [1]
6.27 (VT) [1]
6.24 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
6.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:19h11m18s [2]
Declination:-29°30'08" [2]
Distance:139.1 parsec
453.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme