The star HR 7578

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7578
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 7578 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:50 (EDT), 24° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:22, 24° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 21:47, when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7578
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 188088
HIP 97944[3]
TYC 6891-1773-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6863535898551993472[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.22 (V) [2]
7.55 (BT) [2]
6.33 (VT) [2]
5.89 (G) [4]
6.44 (BP) [4]
5.25 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:19h54m17s [4]
Declination:-23°56'34" [4]
Distance:14.1 parsec
46.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):428.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.47
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme