The star ω-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ω-Sgr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:16 (MDT) – 3 hours and 40 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 20° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Sgr
HR 7597[1]
HD 188376
HIP 98066[3]
TYC 6899-2595-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.70 (V) [2]
5.61 (BT) [2]
4.77 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Right ascension:19h55m50s [2]
Declination:-26°17'58" [2]
Distance:26.0 parsec
84.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):218.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):73.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.62
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme