The star B¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b¹-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , b¹-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
59-Sgr
HR 7604
HD 188603
HIP 98162
TYC 6899-2596-1
Gaia DR2- 6754054639555151744
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.53 (V)[2]
6.44 (BT)[1]
4.70 (VT)[1]
3.25 (RP)[3]
3.98 (G)[3]
4.83 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right Ascension:19h56m56s [3]
Declination:-27°10'11" [3]
Distance:317.6 parsec
1035.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):18.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):150.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.98

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme