The star C¹-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c¹-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , c¹-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C¹-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
90-Tau
HR 1473
HD 29388
HIP 21589
TYC 690-1547-1
Gaia DR2- 3306483944376792832
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.26 (V)[1]
4.42 (BT)[1]
4.28 (VT)[1]
4.14 (RP)[2]
4.19 (G)[2]
4.31 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right Ascension:04h38m09s [2]
Declination:+12°30'38" [2]
Distance:44.2 parsec
144.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.04

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme