The star HR 7538

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7538
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7538 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7538
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 187098
HIP 97515
TYC 6903-2334-1
Gaia DR2- 6753461418673184256
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
6.49 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.92 (G) [2]
6.15 (BP) [2]
5.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:19h49m11s [2]
Declination:-28°47'21" [2]
Distance:46.9 parsec
153.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):156.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme