The star HR 7722

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7722
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7722 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7722
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 192310
NSV 12933
HIP 99825
TYC 6914-1943-1
Gaia DR2- 6847167606385195648
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.73 (V) [1]
6.86 (BT) [1]
5.82 (VT) [1]
5.45 (G) [2]
5.95 (BP) [2]
4.88 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:20h15m18s [2]
Declination:-27°02'01" [2]
Distance:8.8 parsec
28.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1255.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.01

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme