The star ω-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Cap
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ω-Cap is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT), 21° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:05, 21° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 21:44, when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Cap
HR 7980[1]
HD 198542
NSV 13351
HIP 102978[3]
TYC 6930-987-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6801963487910582144[4]
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.11 (V) [2]
6.28 (BT) [2]
4.29 (VT) [2]
3.32 (G) [4]
4.45 (BP) [4]
2.60 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right ascension:20h51m49s [4]
Declination:-26°55'08" [4]
Distance:318.7 parsec
1038.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):260.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme