The star 41-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 41-Cap is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8285
HD 206356
HIP 107128
TYC 6940-1032-1
Gaia DR2- 6816586167927675776
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
6.49 (BT) [1]
5.35 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
5.49 (BP) [2]
4.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:21h42m00s [2]
Declination:-23°15'47" [2]
Distance:73.5 parsec
239.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):131.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.91

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme