The star HR 8235

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8235
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8235 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8235
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 204943
HIP 106363
TYC 6943-1013-1
Gaia DR2- 6815263249279380992
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
6.67 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.39 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
6.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:21h32m33s [2]
Declination:-24°35'25" [2]
Distance:73.6 parsec
239.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme