The star HR 8563

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8563
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8563 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:57 (EST), 23° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 17:59, 23° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 19:08, when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8563
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 213135
NSV 14175
HIP 111045[3]
TYC 6965-1443-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [2]
6.34 (BT) [2]
5.99 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:22h29m46s [2]
Declination:-27°06'26" [2]
Distance:39.9 parsec
130.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):126.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.95
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme