The star ζ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-PsA is visible between 22:29 and 01:21. It will become accessible around 22:29, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:53, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:21 when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8570
HD 213296
NSV 14180
HIP 111138
TYC 6966-1508-1
Gaia DR2- 6622197425577482752
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.44 (V) [1]
7.83 (BT) [1]
6.55 (VT) [1]
6.14 (G) [2]
6.70 (BP) [2]
5.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:22h30m53s [2]
Declination:-26°04'26" [2]
Distance:126.7 parsec
413.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):85.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme