The star 21-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 21-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8693
HD 216210
HIP 112862
TYC 6970-272-1
Gaia DR2- 6609105300107179776
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:5.99 (V) [1]
7.13 (BT) [1]
6.09 (VT) [1]
5.74 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
5.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:22h51m20s [2]
Declination:-29°32'10" [2]
Distance:94.3 parsec
307.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme