The star 19-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 19-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8637
HD 214966
HIP 112102
TYC 6970-820-1
Gaia DR2- 6608524689248004096
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
8.15 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
6.43 (BP) [2]
3.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:22h42m22s [2]
Declination:-29°21'40" [2]
Distance:197.9 parsec
645.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme