The star C¹-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c¹-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , c¹-Aqr is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C¹-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
86-Aqr
HR 8789
HD 218240
HIP 114119
TYC 6972-1268-1
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [2]
5.61 (BT) [1]
4.58 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:23h06m40s [2]
Declination:-23°44'35" [2]
Distance:66.3 parsec
216.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):58.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme