Fomalhaut (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Fomalhaut
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Fomalhaut is visible between 20:21 and 02:51. It will become accessible around 20:21, when it rises to an altitude of 12° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:36, 27° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:51 when it sinks below 12° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Fomalhaut
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-PsA
24-PsA
HR 8728[1]
HD 216956
NSV 14372
HIP 113368[5]
TYC 6977-1267-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
1.23 (V) [3]
1.41 (BT) [2]
1.25 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:22h57m38s [3]
Declination:-29°37'18" [3]
Distance:7.7 parsec
25.1 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):367.9 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme