The star HR 9026

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 9026
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 9026 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:39 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 22° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 9026
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 223466
HIP 117510
TYC 6985-1213-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.44 (V) [1]
6.58 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:23h49m49s [1]
Declination:-25°19'52" [1]
Distance:98.3 parsec
320.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme