The star HR 9073

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 9073
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 9073 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 9073
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 224630
HIP 118277
TYC 6988-1180-1
Gaia DR2- 2332896806348766720
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
7.70 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.87 (BP) [2]
4.01 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:23h59m27s [2]
Declination:-29°29'06" [2]
Distance:258.0 parsec
841.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.46

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme