The star HR 57

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 57
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 57 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 57
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 1187
HIP 1288
TYC 6990-1103-1
Gaia DR2- 2319540282691844992
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.65 (V)[1]
7.41 (BT)[1]
5.80 (VT)[1]
5.18 (G)[2]
5.93 (BP)[2]
4.45 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right Ascension:00h16m09s [2]
Declination:-31°26'47" [2]
Distance:134.0 parsec
436.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):121.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):102.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme