HIP-2330 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-2330
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-2330 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-2330
Object type Star
Other names
HR 116[1]
HD 2632
HIP 2330[3]
TYC 6991-1073-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 2315884234730775296[4]
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.58 (V) [2]
8.36 (BT) [2]
6.73 (VT) [2]
6.16 (G) [4]
6.85 (BP) [4]
5.36 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:00h29m49s [4]
Declination:-32°06'57" [4]
Distance:220.0 parsec
717.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):26.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):149.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme