The star HR 13

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 13
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 13 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 13
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 344
HIP 655
TYC 6992-1050-1
Gaia DR2- 2313208023428489984
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.67 (V)[1]
7.11 (BT)[1]
5.79 (VT)[1]
5.33 (G)[2]
5.94 (BP)[2]
4.68 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right Ascension:00h08m03s [2]
Declination:-33°31'45" [2]
Distance:95.3 parsec
310.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.77

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme