The star η-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 105
HD 2429
HIP 2210
TYC 6994-1104-1
Gaia DR2- 2315550051914701056
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.89 (V)[1]
6.97 (BT)[1]
5.06 (VT)[1]
3.73 (G)[2]
5.12 (BP)[2]
2.82 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right Ascension:00h27m55s [2]
Declination:-33°00'26" [2]
Distance:140.9 parsec
459.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.85

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme