The star θ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 35
HD 739
HIP 950
TYC 6995-1262-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
5.74 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:00h11m44s [1]
Declination:-35°07'59" [1]
Distance:21.3 parsec
69.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):204.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme