The star σ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , σ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 293
HD 6178
HIP 4852
TYC 6999-2321-1
Gaia DR2- 5027700403305690752
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
5.62 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
5.48 (G) [2]
5.54 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:01h02m26s [2]
Declination:-31°33'06" [2]
Distance:75.5 parsec
246.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):80.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):79.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.11
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme