The star HR 1089

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1089
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1089 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:22, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:49, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 54° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1089
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22211
HIP 16695[3]
TYC 70-1334-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3276268093534425984[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.49 (V) [2]
7.25 (BT) [2]
6.55 (VT) [2]
6.32 (G) [4]
6.67 (BP) [4]
5.86 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Right ascension:03h34m49s [4]
Declination:+06°25'03" [4]
Distance:145.4 parsec
473.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):27.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.68
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme