The star HR 1067

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1067
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1067 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:55 (EDT) – 3 hours and 46 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 26° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1067
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21755
HIP 16358
TYC 70-1335-1
Gaia DR2- 3276200611007897472
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.93 (V)[1]
7.12 (BT)[1]
6.03 (VT)[1]
5.67 (G)[2]
6.17 (BP)[2]
5.07 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right Ascension:03h30m45s [2]
Declination:+06°11'19" [2]
Distance:160.5 parsec
523.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme