Z Scl (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Z Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Z Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Z Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 170
HD 3735
HIP 3142
TYC 7000-789-1
Gaia DR2- 5006886991788263808
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.69 (V) [1]
7.29 (BT) [1]
6.74 (VT) [1]
6.54 (G) [2]
6.83 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:00h39m58s [2]
Declination:-33°57'42" [2]
Distance:42.1 parsec
137.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):346.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):108.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme