R Scl (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , R Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Scl
HR 423
HD 8879
HIP 6759
TYC 7002-1357-1
Gaia DR2- 5016138145186249088
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.64 (V) [2]
12.02 (BT) [1]
7.10 (VT) [1]
5.72 (G) [3]
7.86 (BP) [3]
4.43 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):4.15
Right ascension:01h26m58s [3]
Declination:-32°32'35" [3]
Distance:440.1 parsec
1434.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):32.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme