The star HR 358

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 358
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 358 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 358
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 7259
HIP 5636
TYC 7002-289-1
Gaia DR2- 5029474534036196736
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
7.09 (BT) [1]
6.58 (VT) [1]
6.41 (G) [2]
6.68 (BP) [2]
6.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:01h12m23s [2]
Declination:-30°48'08" [2]
Distance:78.8 parsec
256.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):80.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme