The star HR 453

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 453
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 453 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 453
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 9742
HIP 7361
TYC 7003-1584-1
Gaia DR2- 5015866565814700672
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
7.54 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
5.79 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:01h34m50s [2]
Declination:-31°53'32" [2]
Distance:121.9 parsec
397.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme