The star π-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , π-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 497
HD 10537
HIP 7955
TYC 7003-2207-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.26 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
5.37 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:01h42m08s [1]
Declination:-32°19'36" [1]
Distance:65.9 parsec
214.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.17

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme