The star HR 498

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 498
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 498 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 498
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10538
HIP 7941
TYC 7005-2271-1
Gaia DR2- 5010687488089693184
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.70 (V)[1]
5.70 (BT)[1]
5.70 (VT)[1]
5.68 (G)[2]
5.70 (BP)[2]
5.70 (RP)[2]
Right Ascension:01h42m02s [2]
Declination:-36°49'56" [2]
Distance:94.8 parsec
309.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):240.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.81

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme