The star π-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , π-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 594
HD 12438
HIP 9440
TYC 7006-2299-1
Gaia DR2- 5020586872310485632
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.36 (V)[1]
6.43 (BT)[1]
5.45 (VT)[1]
4.50 (RP)[2]
5.06 (G)[2]
5.58 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right Ascension:02h01m14s [2]
Declination:-30°00'08" [2]
Distance:87.0 parsec
283.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.66

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme