The star μ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-For
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , μ-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 652[1]
HD 13709
HIP 10320[3]
TYC 7007-2243-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4971923277938882560[4]
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.26 (V) [2]
5.24 (BT) [2]
5.26 (VT) [2]
5.24 (G) [4]
5.26 (BP) [4]
5.26 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:02h12m54s [4]
Declination:-30°43'25" [4]
Distance:97.0 parsec
316.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):16.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.32
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme