The star β-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 841
HD 17652
HIP 13147
TYC 7012-1019-1
Gaia DR2- 5064312731759992960
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:4.46 (V)[1]
5.68 (BT)[1]
4.57 (VT)[1]
3.55 (RP)[2]
4.11 (G)[2]
4.71 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right Ascension:02h49m05s [2]
Declination:-32°24'18" [2]
Distance:54.6 parsec
177.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):180.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):28.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.78

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme