The star HR 817

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 817
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 817 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 817
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 17168
HIP 12786
TYC 7014-485-1
Gaia DR2- 5062854538825753600
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:6.20 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
6.17 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:02h44m20s [2]
Declination:-32°31'29" [2]
Distance:104.4 parsec
340.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):131.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.11
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme