The star η³-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η³-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η³-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η³-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 851
HD 17829
HIP 13265
TYC 7018-347-1
Gaia DR2- 5049464136465176576
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.48 (V)[1]
7.12 (BT)[1]
5.62 (VT)[1]
4.35 (RP)[2]
5.05 (G)[2]
5.75 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.28
Right Ascension:02h50m40s [2]
Declination:-35°40'33" [2]
Distance:146.1 parsec
476.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):176.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.34

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme