The star η²-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η²-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η²-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η²-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 848
HD 17793
HIP 13225
TYC 7018-364-1
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.93 (V)[2]
7.07 (BT)[2]
6.02 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right Ascension:02h50m14s [2]
Declination:-35°50'37" [2]
Distance:153.4 parsec
500.0 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):56.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):69.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.00

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme