The star χ³-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ³-For
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ³-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ³-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1058[1]
HD 21635
HIP 16156[3]
TYC 7027-1211-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4860645520023604608[4]
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [2]
6.67 (BT) [2]
6.54 (VT) [2]
6.50 (G) [4]
6.58 (BP) [4]
6.42 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:03h28m11s [4]
Declination:-35°51'12" [4]
Distance:103.5 parsec
337.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):36.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):95.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.46
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme