The star χ²-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ²-For
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ²-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ²-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1054
HD 21574
HIP 16112
TYC 7027-814-1
Gaia DR2- 4860838961053966976
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.71 (V) [1]
7.37 (BT) [1]
5.85 (VT) [1]
5.29 (G) [2]
5.98 (BP) [2]
4.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:03h27m33s [2]
Declination:-35°40'52" [2]
Distance:142.1 parsec
463.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):77.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):85.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme