The star ρ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ρ-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1184
HD 23940
NSV 1337
HIP 17738
TYC 7028-1394-1
Gaia DR2- 4887842970929434880
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:
Variable
5.52 (V)[1]
6.73 (BT)[1]
5.62 (VT)[1]
4.63 (RP)[2]
5.23 (G)[2]
5.78 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right Ascension:03h47m56s [2]
Declination:-30°10'07" [2]
Distance:86.2 parsec
280.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):232.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):173.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.85

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme