The star HR 1186

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1186
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1186 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1186
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 23958
HIP 17734[3]
TYC 7034-1323-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [2]
6.07 (BT) [2]
6.17 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:03h47m49s [2]
Declination:-36°06'20" [2]
Distance:149.3 parsec
486.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):22.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):37.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.31
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme