The star υ²-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ²-Eri
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , υ²-Eri is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 10° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ²-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
52-Eri
HR 1464[1]
HD 29291
HIP 21393[3]
TYC 7038-1509-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4878631812267512448[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:3.81 (V) [2]
5.02 (BT) [2]
3.91 (VT) [2]
3.47 (G) [4]
4.13 (BP) [4]
2.95 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:04h35m32s [4]
Declination:-30°33'44" [4]
Distance:61.6 parsec
201.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):51.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme