The star β-Cae

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Cae
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-Cae is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Cae
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1503
HD 29992
HIP 21861
TYC 7045-130-1
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:5.04 (V)[2]
5.49 (BT)[2]
5.08 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right Ascension:04h42m03s [2]
Declination:-37°08'39" [2]
Distance:28.2 parsec
91.8 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):200.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):13.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme