X Cae (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of X Cae
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , X Cae is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name X Cae
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Cae
HR 1653
HD 32846
HIP 23596
TYC 7053-2047-1
Gaia DR2- 4824289721375215360
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:
Variable
6.32 (V)[1]
6.67 (BT)[1]
6.35 (VT)[1]
5.99 (RP)[2]
6.28 (G)[2]
6.45 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right Ascension:05h04m26s [2]
Declination:-35°42'17" [2]
Distance:104.6 parsec
341.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):35.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.22

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme