The star HR 1838

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1838
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1838 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1838
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 36255
HIP 25685
TYC 7055-202-1
Gaia DR2- 2905699620907349376
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.75 (V) [1]
8.11 (BT) [1]
6.86 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [2]
7.01 (BP) [2]
5.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:05h29m06s [2]
Declination:-30°07'00" [2]
Distance:154.9 parsec
504.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):309.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme