The star σ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2092
HD 40248
HIP 28098
TYC 7058-1542-1
Gaia DR2- 2891113808890784256
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.52 (V) [1]
5.98 (BT) [1]
5.56 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.64 (BP) [2]
5.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:05h56m20s [2]
Declination:-31°22'56" [2]
Distance:432.6 parsec
1410.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):4.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.66

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme