The star HR 1958

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1958
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1958 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1958
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 37811
HIP 26649
TYC 7060-785-1
Gaia DR2- 2901273846086933888
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.44 (V) [1]
6.59 (BT) [1]
5.54 (VT) [1]
5.17 (G) [2]
5.68 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:05h39m49s [2]
Declination:-32°37'45" [2]
Distance:115.7 parsec
377.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme