The star μ-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Col
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , μ-Col is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:45 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 24° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1996[1]
HD 38666
NSV 2630
HIP 27204[3]
TYC 7061-1617-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2901155648586891648[4]
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:
Variable
5.14 (V) [2]
4.81 (BT) [2]
5.11 (VT) [2]
5.10 (G) [4]
4.97 (BP) [4]
5.41 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.25
Right ascension:05h45m59s [4]
Declination:-32°18'23" [4]
Distance:465.6 parsec
1518.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):22.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.20
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme