The star ε-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1862
HD 36597
HIP 25859
TYC 7063-1179-1
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:3.86 (V) [1]
5.32 (BT) [1]
3.98 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:05h31m12s [1]
Declination:-35°28'13" [1]
Distance:80.7 parsec
263.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.67

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme